2013年9月9日星期一

642-874 questions and answers

Cisco 642-874 certification exam will definitely lead you to a better career prospects. Cisco 642-874 exam can not only validate your skills but also prove your expertise. ITCertKing's Cisco 642-874 exam training materials is a proven software. With it you will get better theory than ever before. Before you decide to buy, you can try a free trial version, so that you will know the quality of the ITCertKing's Cisco 642-874 exam training materials. It will be your best choice.

There are a lot of sites provide the Cisco 642-874 exam certification and other training materials for you . ITCertKing is only website which can provide you Cisco 642-874 exam certification with high quality. In the guidance and help of ITCertKing, you can through your Cisco 642-874 exam the first time. The questions and the answer provided by ITCertKing are IT experts use their extensive knowledge and experience manufacturing out . It can help your future in the IT industry to the next level.

When you select to use ITCertKing's products, you have set the first foot on the peak of the IT industry and the way to your dream is one step closer. The practice questions of ITCertKing can not only help you pass Cisco certification 642-874 exam and consolidate your professional knowledge, but also provide you one year free update service.

You can free download part of ITCertKing's practice questions and answers about Cisco certification 642-874 exam online. Once you decide to select ITCertKing, ITCertKing will make every effort to help you pass the exam. If you find that our exam practice questions and answers is very different form the actual exam questions and answers and can not help you pass the exam, we will immediately 100% full refund.

Many candidates who are ready to participate in the Cisco certification 642-874 exam may see many websites available online to provide resources about Cisco certification 642-874 exam. However, ITCertKing is the only website whose exam practice questions and answers are developed by a study of the leading IT experts's reference materials. The information of ITCertKing can ensure you pass your first time to participate in the Cisco certification 642-874 exam.

If you are still struggling to get the Cisco 642-874 exam certification, ITCertKing will help you achieve your dream. ITCertKing's Cisco 642-874 exam training materials is the best training materials. We can provide you with a good learning platform. How do you prepare for this exam to ensure you pass the exam successfully? The answer is very simple. If you have the appropriate time to learn, then select ITCertKing's Cisco 642-874 exam training materials. With it, you will be happy and relaxed to prepare for the exam.

Exam Code: 642-874
Exam Name: Cisco (Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 281 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-09

Are you struggling to prepare Cisco certification 642-874 exam? Do you want to achieve the goal of passing Cisco certification 642-874 exam as soon as possible? You can choose the training materials provided by ITCertKing. If you choose ITCertKing, passing Cisco certification 642-874 exam is no longer a dream.

642-874 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/642-874_exam.html

NO.1 Which of these technologies is characterized as being a multipoint Layer 2 VPN that connects two or
more customer devices using Ethernet bridging techniques?
A. DPT
B. MPLS
C. VPLS
D. CWDM
E. DWDM
F. SONET/SDH
Answer: C

Cisco   642-874 exam prep   642-874 exam   642-874 original questions

NO.2 Which of these recommendations is most appropriate for the core layer in the Cisco Campus
Architecture?
A. Utilize Layer 3 switching
B. Utilize software accelerated services
C. Aggregate end users and support a feature-rich environment
D. Perform packet manipulation and filtering at the core layer
E. Use redundant point to-point Layer 2 interconnections when where is a link or node failure.
Answer: A

Cisco exam   642-874   642-874   642-874 test answers

NO.3 When an Enterprise Campus network designer is addressing the merger of two companies with
different IGPs, which of the following is considered a superior routing design?
A. Eliminate the management and support for redistribution by choosing and cutting over to a single IGP
at the time of merger
B. Maintain distinct pockets across a moving boundary of routing protocols, redistributing between them
C. Manipulate the administrative distance of the different IGPs to be equal throughout the network
D. Leave the IGPs independent without redistribution wherever communication between company entities
is not required
Answer: B

Cisco certification   642-874 test questions   642-874 test answers   642-874

NO.4 DRAG DROP
Drag the characteristic on the left to the corresponding IPSec VPN solution on the right.
Answer:

NO.5 OSPF stub areas are an important tool for the Network designer; which of the following two should be
considered when utilizing OSPF stub areas? (Choose two)
A. OSPF stub areas increase the size of the LSDB with the addition of Type 3 and 5 LSAs
B. OSPF not so stubby areas are particularly useful as a simpler form of summarization
C. OSPF stub areas are always insulated from external changes
D. OSPF stub areas can distinguish among ASBRs for destinations that are external to the OSPF domain
E. OSPF totally stubby areas cannot distinguish among ABRs for the best route to destinations outside
the area
Answer: C,E

Cisco questions   642-874 demo   642-874 original questions   642-874 dumps   642-874 exam simulations

NO.6 Which three routing protocols can minimize the number of routes advertised in the network? (Choose
three)
A. IGRP
B. RIPv2
C. OSPF
D. EIGRP
E. BGP
Answer: B,C,D

Cisco   642-874 exam   642-874 certification   642-874

NO.7 Which three Layer 2 access designs have all of their uplinks in an active state? (Choose three.)
A. Flex Links
B. loop free U
C. looped square
D. looped triangle
E. loop-tree inverted U
Answer: B,C,E

Cisco   642-874   642-874   642-874

NO.8 Which technology is an example of the need for a designer to clearly define features and desired
performance when designing advanced WAN services with a service provider?
A. FHRP to remote branches.
B. Layer 3 MPLS VPNs secure routing
C. Control protocols (for example Spanning Tree Protocol) for a Layer 3 MPLS service.
D. Intrusion prevention, QoS, and stateful firewall support network wide.
Answer: B

Cisco certification training   642-874   642-874   642-874   642-874 exam prep

NO.9 Which of the following is true concerning best design practices at the switched Access layer of the
traditional layer2 Enterprise Campus Network?
A. Cisco NSF with SSO and redundant supervisors has the most impact on the campus in the Access
layer
B. Provides host-level redundancy by connecting each end device to 2 separate Access switches
C. Offer default gateway redundancy by using dual connections from Access switches to redundant
Distribution layer switches using a FHRP
D. Include a link between two Access switches to support summarization of routing information
Answer: A

Cisco   642-874 certification training   642-874

NO.10 There are 3 steps to confirm whether a range of IP address can be summarized. When of the following
is used in each of these 3 steps?
A. The first number in the contiguous block of addresses
B. The last number in the contiguous block of addresses
C. The size of the contiguous block of addresses
D. The subnet mask of the original network address
Answer: C

Cisco   642-874   642-874   642-874

NO.11 In base e-Commerce module designs, where should firewall perimeters be placed?
A. core layer
B. Internet boundary
C. aggregation layer
D. aggregation and core layers
E. access and aggregation layers
Answer: A

Cisco   642-874   642-874   642-874 test answers   642-874

NO.12 DRAG DROP
Drag the characteristic on the left the associated firewall deployment or topology on the right.
Answer:

NO.13 As a critical part of the design for the Enterprise Campus network, which of the following two are true
concerning intrusion detection and prevention solution? (Choose two)
A. IDS is capable of both inline and promiscuous monitoring, while IPS is only capable of promiscuous
monitoring
B. IDS will stop malicious traffic from reaching its intended target for certain types of attacks.
C. IPS processes information on Layers 3 and 4 as well as analyzing the contents and payload of the
packets for more sophisticated embedded attacks (Layers 3 to 7)
D. IPS inspects traffic statefully and needs to see both sides of the connection to function properly
E. IDS placement at the perimeter of Data Center outside the firewall generates many warnings that have
relatively low value because no action is likely to be taken on this information
Answer: C,D

Cisco certification training   642-874 certification   642-874   642-874 certification training   642-874

NO.14 How does ERS use the VLAN tag?
A. to provide service internetworking
B. to support transparency for Layer 2 frames
C. as a connection identifier to indicate destination
D. as a mapping to the DLCI in service internetworking
E. to provide a trunk by which all VLANs can navigate from one site to one or multiple sites
Answer: C

Cisco exam   642-874 exam prep   642-874   642-874

NO.15 Which virtualization technology allows multiple physical devices to be combined into a single logical
device?
A. device visualization
B. device clustering
C. server visualization
D. network visualization
Answer: B

Cisco   642-874 test questions   642-874   642-874   642-874 certification training   642-874

NO.16 Which of these Layer 2 access designs does not support VLAN extensions?
A. FlexLinks
B. loop-free U
C. looped square
D. looped triangle
Answer: B

Cisco demo   642-874 test questions   642-874   642-874

NO.17 DRAG DROP
Drag the best practice recommendation for an Enterprise Campus network on the left to the technology to
which it most applies on the right.
Answer:

NO.18 Which two statements are correct regarding Flex Links? (Choose two)
A. An interface can belong to multiple Flex Links.
B. Flex Links operate only over single pairs of links.
C. Flex Link pairs must be of the same interface type
D. Flex Links automatically disable STP so no BPDUs are propagated
E. Failover from active to standby on Flex Links takes less than a second
Answer: B,D

Cisco   642-874 demo   642-874 study guide   642-874 practice test

NO.19 Which two of these are characteristics of MPLS VPNs? (Choose two)
A. Layer 3 MPLS VPNs can forward only IP packets
B. Layer 2 MPLS VPNs can forward any network protocol
C. MPL S label paths are automatically formed based on Layer 2 frames
D. Layer 3 MPLS VPNs can forward any network protocol based on Layer 2 frames
E. In Layer 2 MPLS VPNS, the service provider controls the customer Layer 3 policies
Answer: A,B

Cisco   642-874 braindump   642-874   642-874 test questions

NO.20 Why is STP required when VLANs span access layer switches?
A. to ensure a loop-free topology
B. to protect against user-side loops
C. in order to support business applications
D. because of the risk of lost connectivity without STP
E. for the most deterministic and highly available network topology
Answer: B

Cisco certification   642-874   642-874 pdf   642-874

ITCertKing offer the latest 000-225 exam material and high-quality 70-480 pdf questions & answers. Our HP3-C33 VCE testing engine and 70-561 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality VCP-510 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/642-874_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论